CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 888445

Mr. Nicholas Ogden
C/O International House, Inc.
3811 N. Ocean Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33308

RE: Tariff classification of eucalyptus roots from Australia

Dear Mr. Ogden:

In your letter dated July 13, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on eucalyptus wood to be imported for use as a barbecue fuel. The wood consists of the natural roots of eucalyptus trees. No processing other than washing will be done to the roots.

The applicable subheading for the eucalyptus roots will be 4401.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for fuel wood, in logs, in billets, in twigs, in faggots or in similar forms. The rate of duty will be Free.

The eucalyptus roots as firewood are excepted from the requirements of country of origin marking in accordance with the provisions of section 304 (a)(3)(J), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J). However, the outermost container in which the firewood reaches the ultimate purchaser in the United States is required to be marked to indicate the country of origin of its contents.

You state in your letter that you have already contacted the U.S. Department of Agriculture. There are no other restrictions on the importation of this product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport